← Back to WSOP 1-4 Results

World Series of Parker · Event 1-4

The Round Robin Sorted Them, and the Bracket Threw It Out

Both top seeds went out in the first elimination match — to the two men who had finished last.

Friday, January 26, 2018 Heads Up 8 players $315 prize pool 8 paid

One night, thirty-six matches, and a format the series had not tried before: everybody plays everybody, the seven rounds decide the seeding, and then an eight-man bracket decides the event. It took six hours and fourteen minutes, which is the longest any World Series of Parker event has run. Greg Howell won it for $105 — his first in this series, at the fourth attempt.

He had been close all year. Second in the Omaha Hi/Lo opener, second in Razz, fourth in Stud — three events, three times in the money, no win. He made seven knockouts on Friday, more than anyone, four of them in the round robin and three in the bracket, and the last of them was Eric Denny in the final. Eric took $65 for second.

The round robin

Twenty-eight matches settled the seeding, and it settled on Andrew Shier and Lee Ugarte at the top, five wins and two losses apiece. Greg and Warren Mervin were a game back on four. Eric and Josh Martin came out at three, and Mike Short and Rick Mazza at two wins from seven, the bottom of the table.

After the round robinW–L
1Andrew Shier5–2
2Lee Ugarte5–2
3Greg Howell4–3
4Warren Mervin4–3
5Eric Denny3–4
6Josh Martin3–4
7Mike Short2–5
8Rick Mazza2–5

The bracket

Three and a half hours of sorting, and the bracket undid the top of it in a single round. Rick Mazza, seeded last, knocked out Andrew. Mike Short, seeded seventh, knocked out Lee. The two men who had won two matches all night put out the two who had won five, and the seeding was scrap by the time the second round started.

Greg came through Josh Martin and Eric came through Warren, which left the two lowest seeds still standing against the two who had beaten them. Greg put out Mazza; Eric put out Mike Short. Then Mike Short beat Mazza for third and $45, and Mazza took fourth and $15.

Where the money went

PlayerPrize
1Greg Howell$105
2Eric Denny$65
3Mike Short$45
4Rick Mazza$15
5Andrew Shier$25
5Lee Ugarte$25
5Warren Mervin$20
5Josh Martin$15

Eight players and eight payouts — the only event the series has run where nobody went home empty.

The undercard

Andrew and Lee made five knockouts each and finished joint fifth for $25 apiece, which is more knockouts than the men who finished third and fourth managed. That is the arithmetic of a bracket: seven matches of evidence, one match of consequence.

Warren Mervin took $20 and Josh Martin $15, both of them beaten in the first elimination round by the two men who reached the final.

The bigger picture

Four events, four different winners: Eric in Omaha Hi/Lo, Mazza in Razz, Josh Martin in Stud, and now Greg. One remains — H.O.R.S.E. in March — and the series has yet to see anybody win twice.

For Mike Short the night reads better than the finish suggests. He was fifth in Razz and last of ten in Stud; on Friday he beat the second seed, and then beat the man who had knocked him out to take third.

World Series of Parker, Event 1-4 — Friday, January 26, 2018. Heads Up, 8 entrants, no rebuys, all eight paid from a $315 prize pool. A seven-round round robin seeded an eight-man elimination bracket; thirty-six matches in all.

← Back to WSOP 1-4 Results